CLA-2-29:RR:NC:N2:235

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of N,N-Dicyclohexylmethylamine (CAS # 7560-83-0) from Great Britain.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 01, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The chemical compound in question N, N-Dicyclohexylmethylamine (CAS # 7560-83-0), is a cyclic amino compound. The product will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate according to the letter submitted with your ruling request. It will be manufactured and imported in bulk form, from Great Britain.

The applicable subheading for N,N-Dicyclohexylmethylamine, imported in bulk form, will be 2921.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic mono- or polyamines, and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.       Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division